Currently, UNICEF-Azerbaijan Country Cooperation Program (2016-2020) considers the development of adolescents and youth as a key priority. The “Azerbaijan Youth Support Program” project is based on the “Azerbaijan 2020 Vision Development Concept”. This support program is a project in the country Regions, taggeting young people.
It should be noted that in order to expedite the strategy of working with young people, President of The Republic of Azerbaijan Mr. Iliham Aliev signed the "New Azerbaijan Youth Program" in 2017.
The executive partner of the project is the International Eurasian Press Foundation (IEPF). It  planned to establish close cooperation with local municipalities and executive authorities in the regions where the project will be implemented. Also, planned to involve external trainers and consultants in the organization's activities to conduct trainings for young people on various topics.
During the last 3 years of our successful activities, IEPF has managed to take joint measures with local executive authorities to study and meet the needs of adolescents and young people living in 3 frontline regions (Tartar, Goranboy, Barda) under the “Azerbaijan Youth Support Program” project.