Currently, UNICEF Azerbaijan Country Cooperation Program (2016-2020) considers the development of adolescents and youth as a key priority. The “Azerbaijan Youth Support Program” project is based on the “Azerbaijan 2020 Vision Development Concept”. This support program is a project in the regions of the country, especially for young people.
It should be noted that in order to expedite the strategy for working with young people, Mr. President signed the "New Azerbaijan Youth Program" in 2017.
The executive partner of the project is the International Eurasian Press Foundation (IEPF). It is planned to establish close cooperation with local municipalities and executive authorities in the regions where the project will be implemented. It is planned to involve external trainers and consultants in the organization's activities to conduct trainings for young people on various topics.
During the last 3 years of our successful activity, IEPF has managed to take joint measures with local executive authorities to study and meet the needs of adolescents and young people living in 3 frontline regions (Tartar, Goranboy, Barda) in the “Azerbaijan Youth Support Program” project.